Forevermore: The Series

Disclaimer: If you are not into Filipino TV Series, don’t even bother reading this. LOL Feel free to read my other posts though but if you were wondering where I was the past week, keep reading. Thanks. 😉

Here we go……

Okay. I cannot believe I’m about to do this but here we go. I don’t even know how to start. I’m pretty sure I’m gonna get a lot of comments from people after this. This is so UNLIKE ME! While people were too occupied with Orange is the New Black, I found myself hooked and addicted to one of Philippine’s TV Series, Forevermore. I started watching because I was bored and I had nothing better to do. One episode led to another then to another and another until I ended up sleeping at 5 in the morning. I would wake up at noon and start my day watching it all throughout until my eyes got tired (usually around 3AM). That was my routine for three days straight (still not over it until now)! 150 episodes in 3 days!!! I actually remember going to work with no sleep (it was that bad).

Forevermore was all over social media way before I started watching it. The show was already over when I started. I would see clips here and there on my Facebook and Twitter feed. A friend of mine would talk about it constantly but I didn’t really care. I didn’t know Liza and Enrique that well other than from the movie, “She’s The One,” as supporting characters. I was never a fan of teleseryes (Philippine TV Series) either. I would watch Filipino movies but not teleseryes. The last teleserye I watched was probably back in 2008 but I wasn’t as hooked as I was with Forevermore. Honestly speaking, the storyline was pretty typical. A rich guy fell in love with the poor girl and all throughout, they were fighting for their love; a modern day Romeo and Juliet with a twist.

So what is it with Forevermore that’s different with other Philippine TV Series? I can’t even put it into words but I’m going to try my best:

1. Casting: I really think that the casting for this series was brilliantly done. Instead of overwhelming the audience with big stars, they kept it simple. They chose artists who were just starting their career (Liza Soberano, Enrique Gil, Diego Loyzaga, Sofia Andres, etc.) Though they were not as big (yet) as Piolo Pascual, Bea Alonzo, or other veteran actors, they were on point! All of them, especially the four mentioned above, delivered quality acting. They were real and showed honest emotions. The acting wasn’t forced.

2. Balance: I’m sure we’ve seen teleseryes with heavy drama before and they would get too heavy for us to continue watching. Forevermore, on the other hand, was well-balanced. One day you’d cry with them then laugh with them the next day.

3. Soundtrack: Until now, I would start humming “Lala la la la Presa” or “Bakit sabi nila, di tayo bagay….” Aside from the theme song of the TV Series, which was “Forevermore” by Juris and “You’ll Be Safe Here” by Rivermaya, all other songs used were originally done for the show (as far as I know). That made it even more original and different from other TV Series.

4. Liza Soberano & Enrique Gil: This was their very first TV Series together as the main characters. I have to give it to them. They did amazing! I wouldn’t expect that kind of acting from two young actors. To be honest, they did so much better than other veteran actors. I’ve seen actors who have been in the industry for so long who wouldn’t surpass the acting that these two showed in this series. Every word, gestures, movements, eye contacts, were delivered with sincerity. Hindi pilit. Hindi hirap na hirap. Very real!!

Here are some of the best scenes. Sorry, no subtitles.

I have to talk about Enrique Gil for a minute though because this boy made it to my phone’s wallpaper! #sorrynotsorry I have never done this before. I repeat, I HAVE NEVER MADE ANY ACTOR (Hollywood or not) AS MY WALLPAPER. Sure I loved Glen from The Walking Dead and Nathan Scott from One Tree Hill but I don’t remember being head over heels about it like I am now with Quen (Enrique’s nickname pronounced as “Ken”). LOL I still can’t believe I’m writing about it but here I am. I’m not gonna go into details about it (maybe another post :P) but I’m definitely a huge huge fan. Aside from his good looks, the boy can sing, act, and dance his ass off. Other than that, he’s so nice to his fans (based solely on the videos I’ve seen on Youtube). Very friendly, sweet, and genuine. I mean I can go on and on and on but I’ll stop here. I don’t wanna sound too creepy.

If you’re a fan of the show or any of the actors, I would love love love to hear from you all so please make sure to leave your comments below. Thanks everyone! At least I got that out of my chest. Haha.

wpid-screenshot_2015-07-02-19-36-17.png

Lots of love,

aislinnpaula

P.S.

I have no idea where to put this post so find it under Self-Growth and Random Realization (haha).

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “Forevermore: The Series

  1. EXACTLY my sentiments! Hindi pala ko nag-iisa! I’m already in my 30s and I never got hooked up with any teleserye, nor any loveteam (pinoy or foreign) – as in NEVER – until LizQuen! Grabe yung chemistry nila! Super nakakakilig! :))
    And like you, I only watched Forevermore just recently. I thought I’d try one episode… and the rest is history! It took me a week to finish it though – kudos to your 3 days! After I finished the series, I found myself replaying “kilig” episodes (especially the last one), and searching all LizQuen interviews I can find in the internet! I heard they’ll be in KrisTV, Deal or No Deal, and A&A soon. Can’t wait! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hello there Choo! We are not alone! Haha. Glad you liked my posts. I had to write about it because I can bottle my emotions about them anymore. Haha. I had to take down Quen as my wallpaper so I can move on with my life. haha. I heard he’s in PBB last night. Thanks for stopping by. I hope you follow my blog. 🙂 See you around!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s